New York’s ‘shot-across-the-bow’ to PE firms
[…] The Department encourages this informal engagement to avoid delay and other adverse consequences (including penalties under Insurance Law § 1510(a)) should the Superintendent reach a different conclusion.  If, notwithstanding the parties’ position, the Superintendent determines that the transaction would result in a change of control, the parties must either submit an application under § 1506 or request a determination of non-control pursuant to § 1501(c).

Please direct questions regarding this circular letter to [email protected].

On April 26, lawyers at the firm of Locke Lord offered the following opinion:

Under NY Ins. Code § 1501, “control” is defined as “the possession direct or indirect of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract…or otherwise; but no person shall be deemed to control another person solely by reason of his being an officer or director of such person…control shall be presumed to exist if any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds with the power to vote ten percent or more of the voting securities of any other person.”  NY Ins. Code § 1501(a)(2).  Under NY Ins. Code § 1506, no person “other than an authorized insurer, shall acquire control of any domestic insurer, whether by purchase of its securities or otherwise, unless: it receives the superintendent’s prior approval.”  NY Ins. Code § 1506(a)(2).