New York’s ‘shot-across-the-bow’ to PE firms
[…] Under NY Ins. Code § 1501, “control” is defined as “the possession direct or indirect of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract…or otherwise; but no person shall be deemed to control another person solely by reason of his being an officer or director of such person…control shall be presumed to exist if any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds with the power to vote ten percent or more of the voting securities of any other person.”  NY Ins. Code § 1501(a)(2).  Under NY Ins. Code § 1506, no person “other than an authorized insurer, shall acquire control of any domestic insurer, whether by purchase of its securities or otherwise, unless: it receives the superintendent’s prior approval.”  NY Ins. Code § 1506(a)(2).

The Letter addresses what the NY DFS views as a recent trend of investors seeking to avoid such filing and approval requirements by acquiring less than 10% of an insurer’s voting securities.